Welcome to Social Golf

2018 Golf Committee

PRESIDENT:–Glenn Summerfield–0408 135 063
SECRETARY:–Robert Pender–4422 5742
TREASURER:–Todd Richter–0405 220 762
CAPTAIN:–Paul Kirk–0424 243 005

COMMITTEE:
Charlie Hawkins–0490 052 658
Paul Kay–0458 520 074
Peter Morgan–0402 390 921
Evan Norris–0425 732 545

ITINERARY FOR 2018
Date Time Place
21/1/18– 8:00am– Nowra Golf Course
18/2/18– 7:50am– Caldrwood Golf Course
18/3/18– 8:13am– Port Kembla Golf Course
22/4/18– 8:00am– Worrigee Links Golf Course
20/5/18– 8:00am– St Georges Basin Golf Course
17/6/18– 8:00am– Kiama Golf Course
22/7/18– 8:00am– Shoalhaven Heads Golf Course
– (Bob Pender Ambrose Challenge)
TBA– 8:00am– Worrigee Links Golf Course
– (Jack Elliott Day)
19/8/18– 8:00am– Wollongong Golf Course
16/9/18– 8:00am– Nowra Golf Course
– (1st Round Championships)
21/10/18– 8:00am– Worrigee Links Golf Course
– (2nd Round Championships)
18/11/18– 8:00am– Shoalhaven Heads Golf Course
– (3rd Round Championships)
16/12/18– 9:00am– Worrigee Links Golf Course
– (9 Hole 3 Stick Event)

Players are required to notify the Captain or a Committee Member ASAP
if unable to attend a match after registering their intent to play


St Georges Basin Results

By Social Golf on Friday, May 25th, 2018 in Social Golf. No Comments.

St Georges Basin 20/05/2018 
 Player 
Game day WinnerPaul KirkPoints 41
1st Runner UpKeith MullerPoints 40
2nd Runner UpDarren GreenPoints 39
Front 9 – WinnerJason JayPoints 20
Back 9 – WinnerPaul KayPoints 25
NTP Paul KirkHole # 2
NTPSandra MarshallHole # 10
NTPEvan NorrisHole # 15
NTPBJason JayHole # 13
Mens A-grade L/DriveLuke BowdenHole # 18
Mens B-grade L/DriveDarren GreenHole # 18
Ladies L/DriveSandra MarshallHole # 18
Stanley Johns Mens Drive ‘n’ PitchPeter MorganHole # 3
Ladies Drive ‘n’ PitchSandra MarshallHole # 8
Birdie’s Nest Glenn Summerfield, Evan NorrisHole# 13
Ball Rundown
Sandra MarshallEvan Norris 
Mark McClennanNeville Harrison 
Charlie Hawkins  
      
Comments / Highlights    
19 Starters. Fast Greens and course in lovely condition
 
      

Worrigee Links Results

By Social Golf on Friday, May 25th, 2018 in Social Golf. No Comments.

 Worrigee Links 22/04/2018 
  Player 
Game day WinnerHenry WakefordPoints 47
1st Runner UpRobert PenderPoints 45
2nd Runner UpMike Knezevic C/BPoints 43
Front 9 – WinnerPaul KirkPoints 22
Back 9 – WinnerLinda TruslerPoints 24
NTPB Murray SmithHole # 8
NTPMurray SmithHole #  6
NTPMike KnezevicHole # 12
NTPCol BurgessHole # 17
Mens A-grade L/DriveN/AHole # 18
Mens B-grade L/DriveGlenn SummerfieldHole # 18
Ladies L/DriveLinda TruslerHole # 18
Stanley Johns Mens Drive ‘n’ PitchMurray SmithHole # 15
Ladies Drive ‘n’ PitchN/AHole # 2
Birdie’s Nest Not WonHole# 8
Ball Rundown
Paul KayCharlie Hawkins 
Evan NorrisLinda Trusler 
John van DiejenDarren Green 
Col Burgess    

 

 

 


Calderwood Golf Results – 18 February 2018

By Social Golf on Friday, March 23rd, 2018 in Social Golf. No Comments.

19 Members competed in the Calderwood round. The results show some EXCEPTIONAL scores!

Congratulations to the winners.

 

WINNERAsh Hoogwerf48 Pts
1st Runner UpLuke Bowden45
2nd Runner UpPeter Harvey42
Best Front 9Michael Pearce27
Best Back 9Jennifer Goodall23
NTP 4thLuke Bowden
NTP 9thPaul Kay
NTP 13thGlen Summerfield
Mens A Grd LDN/A
Mens B Grd LDDave Smith
Ladies LDJennifer Goodall
Stanley Johns D&PN/A
Ladies D&PJennifer Goodall
Ball Comp Countback

Derek Trusler

Linda Trusler

Paul Kay

Glen Summerfield

Mike Knezevic

Dragan Knezevic

Darren Green

 

 

 


Nowra Golf Results – 21 January 2018

By Social Golf on Saturday, February 10th, 2018 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Winner

Sandra Marshall

45 Points

1st Runner Up

Luke Bowden

36 Points

2nd Runner Up

 

Gary de Banke

35 Points c/b Bob Pender

Best Front 9

 

Henry Wakeford

20 Points

Best Back 9

Evan Norris

17 Points

NTPB 4th

 

Henry Wakeford

NTP 8th

Luke Bowden

NTP 12th

Sandra Marshall

NTP 16th

Sandra Marshall

Men’s A Grade LD – 9th

Gary de Banke

Men’s B Grade LD – 9th

Peter Morgan

Ladies LD – 9th

Sandra Marshall

Stanley Johns D&P 10th

Evan Norris

Ladies D&P – 17th

N/A

Birdies Nest

 

Henry Wakeford

Handicap Breakers

 

None

Comments

 

14 Starters, fine hot day


2017 Championship Results

By Social Golf on Sunday, December 10th, 2017 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Ladies Scratch – Linda Trusler

Ladies Scratch R/U – Sandra Marshal

Ladies Nett – Judy Wakeford

Ladies Nett R/U – Jenniffer Goodall

Mens A Scratch – Mark McClellan

Mens A Scratch R/U – Evan Norris and John Van Diejen

Mens A Nett – Paul Kirk

Mens A Nett R/U – Murray Smith

Mens B Scratch – Ash Hoogwerf and Glenn Summerfield

Mens B Scratch R/U – Peter Harvey

Mens B Nett – Stephen Scott

Mens B Nett R/U – Henry Wakeford

Pointscore most consistent – Paul Kirk

Biggest Handicap reduction – Paul Kirk, -6.2 strokes

Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemens Social Golf Club
Club Championship Results – 2017
Last NameFirst NameHandicapRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
GrossNettGrossNettGrossNett36 Gross36 Nett
Ladies
GoodallJenniffer38108701258711274220144
MarshalSandra241007610076200152
TruslerLinda29100719869198140
WakefordJudy34105711067212692211143
4
A Grade (0-18)
BowdenLuke12857310088185161
BurgessCol10N/AN/A
de BankeGary1185748069165143
DrabschAaron1789729982188154
JayJason1483699076173145
KirkPaul16786285699983163131
McClellanMark7736677707770150136
MullerCraig1282708371165141
MullerKeith1387748572172146
NorrisEvan9766780717970155137
PearceMichael138774N/AN/A
SmithMurray1377648269159133
TruslerDerek1281697866159135
Van DiejenJohn973648273155137
14
B Grade (19 Upwards)
EdinboroghEddie22896710078189145
GreenDarren33102691148110572207141
HarrisonNeville20947488689676182142
HarveyPeter218665957410685181139
HawkinsCharlie23886510077188142
HoogwerfAshley1984659475178140
HyamGeorge27987110477202148
KayPaul281088011688224168
KellyMatt28N/AN/A
KnezevicDragan209878967610484194154
KnezevicMike24104801058110682209161
MarshallRick19957610485199161
MorganPeter24936912298215167
PenderRobert281148610880222166
RichterTodd20N/AN/A
RimmerPhillip259873N/AN/A
ScottStephen2988599364181123
SummerfieldGlenn21866597769271178136
TobinShane23N/AN/A
WakefordHenry26967095699872191139
WrightBarry198869N/AN/A
21
322820
Venue:39WorrigeeNowraShoalhaven Heads
Biggest Handicap loss:Paul Kirk-6.2strokes
Average Handicap Change:-0.4stroke
Order of precedence: Gross Winner, Nett Winner, Gross Runner-Up, Nett Runner-Up
One major prize per person
Red figures indicate dropped round.

Bob Pender Triumphs at Worrigee Links

By Social Golf on Sunday, December 10th, 2017 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Perfect conditions greeted the 15 Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Social Golf Club members at Worrigee Links on Sunday 10 December 2017 for the final event of the year – a 9 hole 3 stick match.

Being limited to 3 clubs, one of which must be a putter, didn’t hamper the winners on the day, with Bb Pender, Evan Norris and Judy Wakeford all recording a solid 21 stableford points on the back 9. Bob was declared the winner on a count back, followed by Evan then Judy.

Nearest the Pin ball winners were shared around between: 12th and 17th holes went to Captain Paul Kirk, while the evergreen Col Burgess took the prize on the 14th hole. The 14th hole birdies nest went unclaimed.

The Men’s Drive and Pitch on the 15th hole went to Evan Norris, who took home the Stanley Johns Men’s Wear voucher. The Ladies drive and 2 pitches on the 15nd hole was taken out retiring President Judy Wakeford.

The 18th hole longest drive proved difficult, with neither the A graders or ladies managing to get the ball onto the fairway . Peter Morgan took out the B Grade prize..

The 3-stick event was followed by the 2017 Annual General Meeting and then the Presentation and Christmas Luncheon.

The next social golf match is at Nowra Golf Course on Sunday 21st January 2018 for a 0800 tee off.  Please advise your intention to play to Captain Paul Kirk (0424 243 005).

Winner:Bob Pender21
First Runner UpEvans Norris21
Second Runner Up:Judy Wakeford21
NTP: 12thPaul Kirk
NTP: 14thCol Burgess
NTP: 17thPaul Kirk
Birdie’s Nest: 14thNil.
Ladies Longest Drive: 18thNil
Men’s Longest Drive A Grade: 18thNil
Men’s Longest Drive B Grade: 18thPeter Morgan
Ladies Drive and Pitch: 15thJudy Wakeford
Men’s Drive and Pitch: 15thEvan NorrisStanley Johns Voucher

Ex-Servo’s Social Golf: Mark McClellan wins at The Heads.

By Social Golf on Sunday, November 19th, 2017 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Fine, but slightly overcast conditions greeted the 22 Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Social Golf Club members at Shoalhaven Heads Golf Course on Sunday 19 November 2017. Whilst overcast, it wasn’t too cool and there was no wind.

Mark McClellan played a consistent round, coming just under his handicap with 70 Nett, to take out the day. Evan Norris edged Craig Muller for first and second runner up respectively, both recording a fine 71.

The best of the rest on the front 9 went to Jenniffer Goodall with an excellent 29.5 strokes net, while Glenn Summerfield shot 34 nett on the back 9 to take out that prize.

Nearest the Pin ball winners were shared around between: 2nd Mark McClellan, the 6th went to Dragan Knezevic, the 11th hole was taken out by Keith Muller and on the 15th Sandra Marshall took home the prize. The 11th hole birdies nest went unclaimed.

The Men’s Drive and Pitch on the 14th hole went to Aaron Drabsch, who took home the Stanley Johns Men’s Wear voucher. The Ladies drive and pitch on the 8nd hole was taken out by visitor Jo Webber.

The 17th hole longest drive winners were: Jo Webber(Ladies), Evan Norris (A Grade) and Dragan Knezevic (B Grade).

Despite the excellent conditions, only the winner was able to come in under par.

The next social golf match is the annual 3-Stick event at Worrigee Links on Sunday 10th December for a 0900 tee off.  Please advise your intention to play to Captain Paul Kirk (0424 243 005).

The 3-stick event will be followed by the 2017 Annual General Meeting, which will then be followed by the 2017 Presentation and Christmas Luncheon. Partners are welcome, however please advise your intent to attend if you haven’t already done so to Secretary Bob Pender – 02 4422 5742.

 

Winner:Mark McClellan70
First Runner UpEvans Norris71
Second Runner Up:Craig Muller71
Best of the Rest Front 9:Jenniffer Goodall29.5
Best of the Rest Back 9:Glenn Summerfield34
NTP: 2ndMark McClellan
NTP: 6thDragan Knezevic
NTP: 11thKeith Muller
NTP: 15thSandra Marshall
Birdie’s Nest: 11thNil.
Ladies Longest Drive: 17thJo Webber
Men’s Longest Drive A Grade: 17thEvan Norris
Men’s Longest Drive B Grade: 17thDragan Knezevic
Ladies Drive and Pitch: 8thJo Webber
Men’s Drive and Pitch: 14thAaron DrabschStanley Johns Voucher
Handicap Breakers:Nil.

Derek Trusler Triumphs at Nowra.

By Social Golf on Sunday, October 15th, 2017 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Excellent conditions greeted the 31 Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Social Golf Club members at Nowra Golf Course on Sunday 15 October 2017. Whilst overcast, it wasn’t too cool and there was no wind.

Despite a double bogey on the last hole, Derek Trusler shot a consistent 66 Nett, to take out the day. Eddie Edinborough edged Neville Harrison for first and second runner up respectively, both recording a fine 67.

The best of the rest on the front 9 went to Stephen Scott with 33 strokes net, while President Judy Wakeford also shot 330 nett on the back 9 to take out that prize..

Nearest the Pin ball winners were shared around between: 4th visitor Paul Feast, the 8th went to an excellent shot by Linda Trusler, the 12th hole was taken out Secretary Bob Pender and on the 16th Mark McClellan took home the prize. The 4th hole birdies nest went unclaimed.

The Men’s Drive and Pitch on the 1oth hole went to Derek Trusler, who took home the Stanley Johns Men’s Wear voucher. The Ladies drive and pitch on the 17nd hole was taken out by Judy Wakeford.

The 9th hole longest drive winners were: Linda Trusler(Ladies), Murray Smith (A Grade) and Neville Harrison (B Grade).

In a stark contrast to the last round where almost everybody broke their handicaps, only the three major prize winners got under par.!

The next social golf match is the third round of the 2017 Club Championship at Shoalhaven Heads Course on Sunday 19th November for a 0800 tee off.  Please advise your intention to play to Captain Paul Kirk (0424 243 005).

 

Winner:Derek Trusler66
First Runner UpEddie Edinborough67
Second Runner Up:Neville Harrison67
Best of the Rest Front 9:Stephen Scott33
Best of the Rest Back 9:Judy Wakeford33
NTP: 4thPaul Feast
NTP: 8thLinda Trusler
NTP: 12thBob Pender
NTP: 16thMark McClellan
Birdie’s Nest:N/A
Ladies Longest Drive:Linda Trusler
Men’s Longest Drive A Grade:Murray Smith
Men’s Longest Drive B Grade:Neville Harrison
Ladies Drive and Pitch:Judy Wakeford
Men’s Drive and Pitch:Derek Trusler
Handicap Breakers:Derek Trusler, Eddie Edinborough, Neville Harrison

Stephen Scott Tears Up Worrigee Links in Round 1 of the Club Championships

By Social Golf on Sunday, September 17th, 2017 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Excellent conditions greeted the 33 Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Social Golf Club members at Worrigee Links Golf Course on Sunday 17 September 2017. All players were glad to see the wind had abated into a relatively still day.

Stephen Scott shot an outstanding 59 Nett to comfortably take out the day. Needless to say, Stephens handicap will be going down! Captain Paul Kirk thought he had won with a 62 Nett, but that was only good enough for first runner up. John Van Diejen was second runner up with 64 Nett, however this was determined by a countback with Murray Smith.

The best of the rest on the front 9 went to Peter Harvey with 28.5 strokes, while Mark McClellan shot 29.5 points on the back 9, edging out Les Gernyi on a countback.

Nearest the Pin ball winners were shared around between: 6th Ash Hoogwerf, the 8th went to John Van Diejen, the 12th hole was taken out Jason Jay and on the 17th Peter Morgan took home the prize. The 8th hole birdies nest went unclaimed.

The Men’s Drive and Pitch on the 15th hole went to Craig Muller, who took home the Stanley Johns Men’s Wear voucher. The Ladies drive and pitch on the 2nd hole was taken out by Jenniffer Goodall.

The 18th hole longest drive winners were: Judy Wakeford (Ladies), Craig Muller (A Grade) and Henry Wakeford (B Grade).

Almost half the field broke their handicaps!

The next social golf match is the second round of the 2017 Club Championship at Nowra Golf Course on Sunday 15th October for a 0800 tee off.  Please advise your intention to play to Captain Paul Kirk (0424 243 005).

Winner:Stephen Scott59
First Runner UpPaul Kirk62
Second Runner Up:John Van Diejen64
Best of the Rest Front 9:Peter Harvey28.5
Best of the Rest Back 9:Mark McClellan29.5
NTP: 6thAsh Hoogwerf
NTP: 8thJohn Van Diejen
NTP: 12thJason Jay
NTP: 17thPeter Morgan
Birdie’s Nest:N/A
Ladies Longest Drive:Judy Wakeford
Men’s Longest Drive A Grade:Craig Muller
Men’s Longest Drive B Grade:Henry Wakeford
Ladies Drive and Pitch:Jenniffer Goodall
Men’s Drive and Pitch:Craig Muller
Handicap Breakers:Jason Jay, Ash Hoogwerf, Darren Green, Barry Wright, Derek Trusler, Charlie Hawkins, Murray Smith, John Van Diejen, Mark McClellan, Peter Morgan, Paul Kirk, Stephen Scott, Peter Harvey, Evan Norris, Glenn Summerfield.

Ex-Servo’s Social Golf Craig Muller Cleans Up at Kiama

By Social Golf on Sunday, August 20th, 2017 in Social Golf. No Comments.

Cold, windy but sunny conditions welcomed the 23 Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Social Golf Club members at Kiama Golf Course on Sunday 20 August 2017. The first impression form the practice green was that the green were very, very fast, which proved to be very true.

Craig Muller mastered the greens and every other aspect of the game to record a solid 38 points on a very difficult day. President Judy Wakeford recovered from a poor first nine to post a good back nine to the first runner up with 35 points.  Peter Harvey was second runner up with 32 points on a count back from Paul Kirk.

The best of the rest on the front 9 went to Neville Harrison with 18 points on a count back from Murray Smith and Paul Kirk, while Jenniffer Goodall scored 24 points on the back 9 to take out those prizes.

Nearest the Pin ball winners were: 4th and 6th went to Craig Muller,11th hole – Glenn Summerfield and on the 14th Captain Paul Kirk took home the prize. The 6th hole birdies nest went unclaimed.

The Men’s Drive and Pitch on the 10th hole went to Craig Muller, who took home the Stanley Johns Men’s Wear voucher. The Ladies drive and pitch on the 17th hole was taken out by Jenniffer Goodall, who put her second shot within inches of the hole.

The 12th hole longest drive winners were: Sandra Marshall (Ladies) and Neville Harrison(B Grade). The A Grade Men longest drive was a monster drive from Craig Muller.

The next social golf match is at Worrigee Links on Sunday 17th September for a 0800 tee off, this is the first round of the 2017 Club Championships.  Please advise your intention to play to Captain Paul Kirk (0424 243 005).

 

 

Winner:Craig Muller38
First Runner UpJudy Wakeford35
Second Runner Up:Peter Harvey32
Best of the Rest Front 9:Neville Harrison18
Best of the Rest Back 9:Jenniffer Goodall24
NTP: 4thCraig Muller
NTP: 6thCraig Muller
NTP: 11thGlenn Summerfield
NTP: 14thPaul Kirk
Birdie’s Nest:N/A
Ladies Longest Drive:Sandra Marshall
Men’s Longest Drive A Grade:Craig Muller
Men’s Longest Drive B Grade:Neville Harrison
Ladies Drive and Pitch:Jenniffer Goodall
Men’s Drive and Pitch:Craig Muller
Handicap Breakers:N/A.