Presentation/Christmas Party_2018


The Worrigee Links Women’s Golf annual Trophy Presentations and Christmas Party for 2018 was a lovely successful day, with a lot of laughs and some surprises.

Below is a list of winners and grinners on the day.

  

Award TitlePosition/WinnerPlayer
Club ChampionClub ChampionCarrett Aoauli
Nett ChampionNett ChampionLeach Pat
Division 1 ChampionshipGross WinnerCarrett Aoauli
Gross Runner UpLoveday Lyn
Nett WinnerLeach Pat
Nett Runner UpCollier Pat
Division 2 ChampionshipGross WinnerJohnson Denise
Gross Runner UpStevens Pat
Nett WinnerPank Cath
Nett Runner UpEarle Sue
Division 3 ChampionshipGross WinnerHarrison Alice
Gross Runner UpMitchell Sandra
Nett WinnerBargwarna Cheryl
Nett Runners UpToepfer Suzie
Veteran ChampionWinnerDenise Johnson
Runner UpCheryl Bargwanna
President v CaptainWinnerPresident
Foursomes ChampionshipGross WinnersPat Collier & Aoauli Carrett
Gross Runners UpSue Earle & Pat Leach
Nett WinnersRobyn Bailey & Sonia Clarke
Nett Runnesr UpLinda Innes & Doris Ganderton
Medal of MedalsWinnerPat Leach
Match Play CompetitionWinnerLiz Sikora
Runner UpMargaret Little
Golden Ball TeamWinnersLiz Sikora, Eliz Steeden & Aoauli Carrett
Putting CompWinnerSue Earle (30.5 best 8 rounds)
EclecticWinnerAoauli Carrett (58.14 nett)
BirdiesWinnerAoauli Carrett (13)
GobblersWinnerPat Leach (8)
DIV 3 ParsWinnerCath Pank (18)
Point ScoreWinnerSue Earle (48)
Most ImprovedWinnerMargaret Little (40.5 to 27.1)
Captains EncouragementWinnerKerry Oertel
Wendy Kooij Memorial TrophyWinnerSandra Mitchel (7th Card)
Roma Chaplin Memorial TrophyWinnerSue Earle (Champ Nett Last)
GNSW Medal Div 1WinnerAoauli Carrett & Sue Earle
GNSW Medal Div 2WinnerLinda Innes
GNSW Medal Div 3WinnerMargaret Little
Longest WalkWinnerSharon Leslie
Country Vets ChampionshipsDiv 1Loveday Lyn
Gross WinnersDiv 2Earle Sue
Div 3Harrison Alice
Nett WinnersDiv 1NIL
Div 2Stevens Pat
Div 3Mitchell Sandra
Snr VetBurton Dot
Mabel McKenzie BroochDiv 1Liz Steeden
Div 2Pat Leach
Div 3Cheryl Bargwanna
Snr. VetPat Stevens