Privacy Policy

The Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd. is subject to provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. This Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principals that set standards for the handling of personal information.
The aim of this policy is a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of members, visitors and employee personal information.

Collection of Information:

The Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd. may collect information from Membership Applications or as a result of membership cards being placed in a gaming or any other machine connected to a member loyalty system.

Information collected includes name, residential and/or mailing address, date of birth, next of kin and their contact details, phone numbers, email addresses and any other contact information.

Information collected is stored electronically in secured computer databases which are protected from misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure to external sources.

Disclosure of Information:

The Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd may disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety or if the request is made from an authorised Law Enforcement organisation. If the Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the APPs and this policy.

Your personal information, as described above, may be used by the Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions.

You may elect to Opt-Out of all marketing at any time without penalty or prejudice The Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

Accessing and Updating Information:

You have a right to access any personal information that the Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. All requests will be processed within a reasonable period and be made at the contact details provided below.

Breaches and Complaints:

The Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd. will investigate any and all complaints regarding this Policy in a case by case scenario. Initially complaints should be lodged with the Secretary Manager at the contact details provided below.

Contact and Further Information:

If you require further information or to contact the Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd regarding access, complaints or enquires please forward your requests to.

Shoalhaven Ex-Servicemen’s Club Ltd
157 Junction St, Nowra NSW 2541

Phone: 02 4421 6855
Fax: 02 4421 4679
Email: enquiries@exservos.com.au